How Do You Qualify for Such Homestead Protection?
[…] Putting your home in a Trust allows your loved ones to inherit the property after your death without the need for a court supervised probate process. Upon your passing, the property passes to your beneficiaries as listed in your Trust. Note that the Trust must have proper homestead language to ensure this benefit.
- Waiving of spousal rights. This may or may not be a benefit, but it is a good option to have and imperative that homeowners understand the nitty gritty involved. In light of recent case law, Fla. Stat. § 732.7025 (2018) was enacted to create a safe harbor, so that a spouse can waive their right to the homestead property by way of a Quit-Claim Deed if the Deed has the following or similar waiver language: “By executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property described in this deed to someone other than me.” Huh? Yes, we understand. Essentially, when a spouse signs a Deed containing this language, it means they are giving up any rights to the homestead they live in.