Estate Planning
[…] The POA can safeguard the principal’s assets by managing their investments.

Apply for Government Benefits

Most DPOAs grant the agent superpowers that allow them to apply for government benefits on behalf of the principal should they need them later on. 

Not Every POA is Equal. There are different types of POAs that can be Used in different situations.

Durable Power of Attorney

A Durable Power of Attorney (“DPOA”) is the most widely used type of POA for Elder Law and Estate Planning in Florida. Generally, a POA becomes invalid if the principal becomes incapacitated, but Florida Statutes, section 709.2104 indicates that a POA becomes “durable” if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or words to the same effect. Essentially, a DPOA remains effective even if a person becomes incapacitated.